roll of honour

Remembering those who died whilst serving with 624 Squadron.

 1943


 7th September       Flt/Sgt. William Herbert Lowe                  R.A.F.V.R.                      

                                     F/O Donald Burnard Pope                         R.A.F.V.R.

                                    W/O Lancelot Williams                                R.A.F.


10th September       Flt/Lt Cyril Denys Boothby                        R.A.F.V.R. 


 1st December          Flt/Sgt. Dennis John Howlett                     R.A.F.V.R.

                                     Flt/Sgt. Raymond Percival Atkinson         R.A.F.V.R.

                                     Cpl. Sidney George Cleland                        R.A.F.V.R.

                                     Flt/Sgt. Arthur Ernest Edwards                  R.A.F.V.R.

                                     Flt/Sgt. Arthur Edward Hickerton             R.A.F.V.R.

                                     Flt/Sgt. John Kenneth Hughes                  R.A.F.V.R.

                                     Flt/Sgt. Vernon Leslie Miller                        R.C.A.F.

                                     Flt/Sgt. James Kenneth Shewring            R.A.F.V.R.     


1944 


 1st February             Flt/Sgt. Edward Drake Steele Tennant     R.A.A.F.

                                     Sgt. Francis Cecil Rudolph Burlfinger      R.A.F.V.R.

                                     Sgt. George Gardner                                     R.A.F.V.R.

                                     Flt/Sgt Dennis Hilton Potter                       R.A.A.F. 

                                     F/O Ronald Edwin Stanley                           R.A.F.V.R.

                                     Sgt. James Leo Devine                                  R.A.F.V.R.   


 4th March                W/O Class II George Thomas Jackson        R.C.A.N.

                                     Sgt. Donald Garforth Browne                      R.A.F.V.R.

                                     F/O  Francis Ira Elliott                                     R.C.A.N.

                                     Sgt. William Dennis Hazeldine                    R.A.F.V.R.

                                     Flt/Sgt. Roy Wesley Moller                            R.C.A.N.

                                     F/O Gordon Mundell                                       R.C.A.N.

                                     P/O Harry Alexander Edward Smith            R.C.A.N.  


27th April                   Flt/Sgt. William Houghton                             R.A.F.V.R.

                                     F/O George Joffre Huddart                            R.A.F.V.R.

                                     Sgt. Eric Furlow Hudson                                  R.A.F.V.R.

                                     Sgt. Andrew John Mitchell                              R.A.F.V.R.

                                     P/O Sidney Richard Stead                                R.A.A.F.

                                     Sgt. Kenneth Norman Ward                            R.A.F.V.R.

                                     Sgt. David Gemmell                                           R.A.F.V.R.


16th June                   Flt/Sgt. Donald Loren Small                              R.C.A.F. 


25th June                  W/O Class 11 Earl Duncan McDermid              R.C.A.N.

                                    W/O Class 11 Lloyd Weldon Burnside               R.C.A.F.

                                    Flt/Sgt. Francis Anthony Coady                         R.C.A.F.

                                    Flt/Sgt. Dalton Morgan Corbett                         R.C.A.F.

                                    Sgt.  William Charles Ellis                                    R.C.A.F.

                                    F/O  Robert Howard Sneath                                R.C.A.F.

                                    Sgt. Robert William Whitelam                           R.A.F.V.R.   


26th June                 W/O Peter Edward Godsell                                  R.A.F.V.R. 

                                    W/O Leslie John Anstee                                        R.A.F.V.R. 

                                    Sgt. Ernest Henry William Coles                         R.A.F.V.R.  

                                    Sgt. James Mercer                                                  R.A.F.V.R. 

                                    Sgt. Douglas Hugh Robinson                              R.A.F.V.R. 

                                    F/O. Walter St. Xavier Jamieson                           R.C.A.F. 

                                    F/O. Frederick Nelson Hack                                  R.C.A.F.


 9th July                    Aircraftman 2nd class John Phillip Powell       R.A.F.V.R.


14th July                   P/O  Leslie Arthur Peers                                         R.C.A.F.

                                    F/O Albert John Baythorp                                     R.A.F.V.R.

                                    Sgt. Jack Brooke                                                      R.A.F.V.R.

                                    Sgt. Harry Clarke                                                      R.A.F.V.R.

                                    F/O Charles Spencer Goble                                   R.A.F.V.R.

                                    Sgt. James Arthur Walsh                                       R.A.F.V.R.

                                    Sgt. William Ronald Wharmby                             R.A.F.V.R.


14th August             F/O. Walter George Driscoll                                    R.A.F.V.R. 

                                    Sgt. Edmund Hurst                                                  R.A.F.V.R. 

                                    Sgt. Norman Soulsby                                               R.A.F.V.R. 

                                    Flt/Sgt. Edwin Garnet Lambert                             R.A.F.V.R. 

                                    P/O. Frederick Davidson Laing                              R.C.A.F.

                                    F/O. Leopold William Neale                                    R.N.Z.A.F.

                                    Flt/Sgt. James Maxwell Hulmes                            R.A.A.F

                                    W/O. N. W. Proctor                                                    R.C.A.F.

                                    F/O. C. H. Luxon                                                          R.A.F.V.R. 


18th August            Flt./Sgt. Kenneth Vincent Pole                               R.A.F.V.R. 

                                   Sgt. Dennis Alfred Edgar Taylor                             R.A.F.V.R.                                               Sgt. Ronald Charles Wilson                                     R.A.F.V.R.

                                   Flt/Sgt. George William Brown                               R.A.F.V.R. 

                                   Flt/Sgt. William James Roberts                              R.A.F.V.R. 

                                   Sgt. John Alexander Fraser                                      R.A.F.V.R. 

                                   Sgt. Raymond William Meadows                           R.A.F.V.R. 

                                                                          

                                   


                                    Sgt. George Whitehead Emerson                           R.A.F.V.R.      


                     

13th September     Flt/Sgt. Thomas Percival Owen                                R.A.F.V.R.

                                   Flt/Sgt. James Henry Russell Platt                          R.A.F.V.R.

                                   Flt/Sgt. Robert Hall Terry                                           R.A.F.V.R. 


1945


27th March              Flt/Sgt. Frank Raven Young                                     R.A.F.


24th May                   Cpl. Arthur Frederick Peakman                             R.A.F.